Yo-Yo

Something about me: I was born in Nagano, Japan and at the ripe old age of 16 I told my Mom and Dad I wanted to go to America and pursue my career dreams. After many days of talking my dad gave me some money to get me started and off I went to Los Angeles, California to start my own business as a baker. When I got to L.A. I rented this awful apartment and immediately started making fliers to promote what I wanted to do and my business. I then started baking cakes and really in the beginning those cakes are what I mostly ate myself to survive. Once actually clients came along to sample my cakes and I got some actually business I could eat other stuff. So it was difficult at first, but soon my business took off and I was out of that awful apartment and into a better place and had my own place of business. For my whole life I was married to my Wedding Cake Business and that is why I believe I never made it down the altar. That is fine now, I am now 75 and retired and now can relax, travel to wherever I want to go and do whatever I want. I do and did have men in my life to keep me company, but never went down the aisle.
Birthday
Apr 22, 1945 (Age: 75)
Location
United States/Maryland
Gender
Female
Marital status
Single
Previous Locations
Nagano, Japan, Los Angeles, California
Occupation
Wedding Cake Baker
Favorite Music
60's Rock & Roll
Favorite Books
Little Women, To Kill A Mockingbird, Pride & Prejudice
Favorite Movies
Little Women, To Kill A Mockingbird, Pride & Prejudice
Favorite TV Shows
The Andy Griffith Show, Hazel, The Waltons
Real Name
Miyoko
Birthplace
Nagano, Japan

Trophies

  1. 10

    Can't stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  2. 15

    Seriously likeable!

    Content you have posted has attracted a positive reaction score of 100.
  3. 5

    Keeps coming back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  4. 10

    I like it a lot

    Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
  5. 2

    Somebody likes you

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  6. 1

    First message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top