Commonwealth Games 2022

hollydolly

SF VIP
Location
London England
Wales continuing to pick up medals in the cycling...including a gold in the men’s tandem.
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿
🥇
I read that the cycling event had been cancelled due to multiple injuries..
 

Furryanimal

Y gath o Gymru
Location
Wales
Wales have Emma Finucane and Rhian Edmunds in the Kieran final.
Track cycling being the only event that interests me today.
 

Furryanimal

Y gath o Gymru
Location
Wales
I read yesterday there was 2 very serious injuries , and injuries to the spectators enough to pull the cycling event... altogether..

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/c...or-cycling-crash-Matt-Walls-Matt-Bostock.html
Don’t believe the Daily Mail.
One rider did
end up in the crowd but that has never happened before.And I don’t understand how it did( I didn’t see it).
in crashes riders usually go down the steeply banked track.
He is back home.
There was a nasty crash this afternoon.
Rarely an event without one.
 

Furryanimal

Y gath o Gymru
Location
Wales
Athletics today..
Athletics starts today
10:00 (Your time)
• QUALIFYING
Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

10:08 (Your time)

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles

10:08 (Your time)


10:25 (Your time)

Women's T37/38 100m Round 1

10:40 (Your time)
• ROUND 1
Men's 100m Round 1

11:00 (Your time)
• QUALIFYING
Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round
11:15 (Your time)

Women's Heptathlon High Jump

11:35 (Your time)
• QUALIFYING
Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

11:50 (Your time)
• ROUND 1
Women's 800m Round 1

12:15 (Your time)
• ROUND 1
Women's 100m Round 1
.......
19:05 (Your time)
• FINAL
Women's Pole Vault Final

19:10 (Your time)
• ROUND 1
Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1

19:15 (Your time)

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put

19:40 (Your time)
• ROUND 1
Men's T45-47 100m Round 1

19:55 (Your time)
• FINAL
Women's T37/38 100m Final

20:05 (Your time)
• ROUND 1
Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1

20:22 (Your time)
• FINAL
Women's Discus Throw Final

20:35 (Your time)
• FINAL
Men's 10,000m Final
21:25 (Your time)

Women's Heptathlon 200m

21:44 (Your time)
• FINAL
Men's T45-47 100m Final

21:54 (Your time)
• FINAL
Women's T33/34 100m Final
 

Tish

SF VIP
RANK/COUNTRY/GOLD/SILVER/BRONZE/TOTAL

1. Australia — 31, 20, 20, 71

2. England — 21, 22, 11, 54

3. New Zealand — 13, 7, 4 , 24

4. Canada — 6, 11, 16, 33

5. South Africa — 5, 3, 4, 12

6. India — 3, 3, 3, 9

7. Scotland — 2, 8, 13, 23

8. Malaysia — 2, 2, 2, 6

9. Nigeria — 2, 0, 2, 4

10. Wales — 1, 2, 7, 10
 

Tish

SF VIP
Huge shitshow over Hokeyroo's penalty shot.

The way I see it if it was reversed India would have taken the shot.

The Hockeyroos will play for Commonwealth Games gold after scraping past India in a dramatic and controversial penalty shootout in the semifinal.

After being locked at 1-1 at the end of regulation time, Australia booked their spot in the final with a 3-0 win on strokes.

The penalty shootout was not without controversy though, with Australian Rosie Malone able to redo an unsuccessful first stroke after the clock did not start, which she would score.

With their quarter-final loss at last year’s Olympics firmly in their mind, Rebecca Greiner scored the only goal for Australia in the first quarter.


Having led for most of the game, the Hockeyroos conceded early in the final quarter before a dramatic final minute where Australia looked as if they were going to score a late winner, only to be denied by tough Indian defense.

The Hockeyroos will now face hosts England for a gold medal after they defeated defending champions New Zealand on penalties earlier in the day.

Australia went on the attack early but was dealt the first blow when West Australian Karri Somerville was sidelined after a deflected ball hit her in the face early in the first quarter.

It appeared to rattle the Hockeyroos momentarily as Somerville was taken from the pitch.

After a fantastic save from goalkeeper Aliesha Power denied India an early lead from a penalty corner scramble, the Hockeyroos counter-attacked.

And it ended perfectly for the Australians, with an excellent pass from Mariah Williams finding the stick of Greiner who deflected it into the back of the net to open the scoring.

Best of luck to the Hokeyroos against England tonight!

Your thoughts?
 

Tish

SF VIP
Medal Tally
1
Australia
Australia
574646149
2
England
England
484739134
3
Canada
Canada
19292977
4
New Zealand
New Zealand
17111442
5
India
India
12111033
6
Nigeria
Nigeria
94922
7
Scotland
Scotland
892138
8
South Africa
South Africa
77822
9
Malaysia
Malaysia
65415
10
Wales
Wales
551020
11Jamaica4228
12Kenya34613
13Northern Ireland25310
14Cyprus23611
15Uganda2013
16Pakistan1337
17Singapore1315
18Samoa1304
19Cameroon1113
19Trinidad & Tobago1113
21Bahamas1001
21Bermuda1001
21Grenada1001
24Fiji0224
24Mauritius0224
26Sri Lanka0134
27Barbados0101
27Dominica0101
27Gambia0101
27Guernsey0101
27Papua New Guinea0101
27St. Lucia0101
27Tanzania0101
34Namibia0033
35Malta0011
35Nauru0011

Congrats to :

Oliver Hoareto becomes Australia's first-ever Commonwealth Games gold medallist over 1500m.

The Diamonds beat England 60 -51 They Now face Jamaica in the Finals

Ellen Ryan and Kristina Krstic 19-18 win over England for gold

Jemima Montag has dominated the women's 10,000m race walk en route to winning gold.
 

Furryanimal

Y gath o Gymru
Location
Wales
Geraint Thomas expects the men’s road race at the Commonwealth Games to be a “war of attrition” as rival teams work together to ensure there is no sprint for Mark Cavendish.

Reigning British champion Cavendish has a strong Isle of Man team aiming to see that the 160km race around Warwick and Leamington Spa ends in a sprint that he would be the runaway favourite to win.

Though the flat profile of the route might point to a bunch finish, rival teams plan to mix things up to deny Cavendish his chance.

“Cavendish has obviously got a strong team around him and it’s a good course for him,” Welshman Thomas said.
“But I think for us, the English, South Africa and the Scots, I don’t think any of them want a sprint so I think it’s going to be like a Nationals race, lots of aggressive racing, a war of attrition.
“That’s the race we want and that’s the race we’re expecting.”
Cavendish’s Isle of Man squad includes former British champion Ben Swift, Mark Christian and Matt Bostock – who needed hospital treatment after being involved in Matt Walls’ horror velodrome crash last week, but who has been seen training since.

If they cannot make it a sprint, the 37-year-old Cavendish has shown he can mix it in breakaways too, winning his second British title in June by being in a lead group for the entire day.
Another rider who would love to capitalise on strong form is Fred Wright. After a superb Tour de France in which he starred in several breakaways and took second place on stage 13 into Saint Etienne, Wright claimed silver in Thursday’s time trial and is a contender again.
“(I’m looking forward) to getting stuck in,” the 23-year-old said. “I think the race is not going to be a conventional pro bike race where it’s controlled. There’s going to be attack after attack and we’ve got the team to deal with it.
“We’ll see what happens. Sometimes you’re there (in a breakaway), sometimes you’re not but one of us is definitely going to be there and in with a chance of a medal.”

The Australian squad headlined by time trial gold medallist Grace Brown are the favourites in the women’s race, although England will look to Anna Henderson and Abi Smith after their recent strong form.
Henderson was only 33 seconds behind Brown in the time trial, having come into the Games on the back of a superb Tour de France Femmes.
The 23-year-old suffered illness earlier this summer but believes she is now back to the form that brought a top-10 finish at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad at the start of the year.
 

-Oy-

Member
Location
NW England
Enjoyed watching family friend Harry Coppell get Bronze in the Men's Pole Vault this evening. I've photographed him a few times over the years - including for a magazine cover when he was just 16! Well done H! 🥳 🥳 🥳
 

Tish

SF VIP
Medals by team
CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Australia665453173
England565952167
Canada24323490
New Zealand19131648
India18152255
Scotland12112548
Nigeria1291435
Wales861327
South Africa791127
Northern Ireland77418
Malaysia67619
Kenya651021
Jamaica65415
Trinidad and Tobago3216
Uganda3025
Singapore24410
Cyprus23611
Pakistan2338
Samoa1405
Barbados1113
Cameroon1113
Zambia1113
The Bahamas1102
Bermuda1012
British Virgin Islands1001
Mauritius0325
Ghana0235
Fiji0224
Mozambique0213
Sri Lanka0134
Tanzania0123
Botswana0112
Guernsey0112
Dominica0101
Papua New Guinea0101
Saint Lucia0101
The Gambia0101
Namibia0044
Malta0011
Nauru0011
Niue0011
Vanuatu0011
Congrats to the women's netball team winning Gold and Australia's 1000th Medal.
 


Top